TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The requestor also states that the social networking website limits the amount of characters permitted in an advertisement to 135 and states that including the full political advertising disclosure statement required by section 255.001 of the Election Code would not be feasible. Based upon the limitations of space in the advertisement, the requestor asks whether the political committee would be required to include a political advertising disclosure statement in each advertisement.
Section 255.001 of the Election Code provides, in relevant part, the following:
(a) A person may not knowingly cause to be published, distributed, or broadcast political advertising containing express advocacy that does not indicate in the advertising:
(1) that it is political advertising; and (2) the full name of:
(A) the person who paid for the political advertising; (B) the political committee authorizing the political advertising; or (C) the candidate or specific-purpose committee supporting the candidate, if the political advertising is authorized by the candidate. (b) Political advertising that is authorized by a candidate, an agent of a candidate, or a political committee filing reports under this title shall be deemed to contain express advocacy.
Elec. Code § 255.001
"Political advertising," for purposes of that provision, is defined as follows:
[A] communication supporting or opposing a candidate for nomination or election to a public office or office of a political party, a political party, a public officer, or a measure that: