TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Additionally, the advertisement would be deemed to contain express advocacy because it would be authorized by a political committee. Therefore, the plain language of section 255.001(a) would require the advertisement to include a disclosure statement. However, due to the spatial constraints imposed on such an advertisement by the networking website, it may be difficult for the advertisement to include the full required disclosure statement. We have not previously addressed whether the political advertising disclosure requirement would apply to an Internet website in these circumstances.
Section 255.001(d) includes exceptions to the political advertising disclosure requirement. It states:
(d) This section does not apply to:
(1) tickets or invitations to political fund-raising events;
(2) campaign buttons, pins, hats, or similar campaign materials; or
(3) circulars or flyers that cost in the aggregate less than $500 to publish and distribute.
Id. § 255.001(d).1 An Ethics Commission rule provides that the disclosure statement is not required on, "campaign buttons, pins, or hats, or on objects whose size makes printing the disclosure impractical." 1 TAC § 26.1(c).