TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] The requestor states that the position of CQAM would not involve any review or analysis of the feasibility study of the project, the public meetings in which he participated concerning the project, the consultant who performed the functions of the feasibility study, or any other work in which he or any other person he supervised was involved.
Revolving Door Law
Section 572.054(b) of the Government Code states:
A former state officer or employee of a regulatory agency … may not represent any person or receive compensation for services rendered on behalf of any person regarding a particular matter in which the former officer or employee participated during the period of state service or employment, either through personal involvement or because the case or proceeding was a matter within the officer’s or employee’s official responsibility.Gov’t Code § 572.054(b).3
A “particular matter” is “a specific investigation, application, request for a ruling or determination, rulemaking proceeding, contract, claim, charge, accusation, arrest, or judicial or other proceeding.” Id. § 572.054(h)(2). “Participated” means “to have taken action as an officer or employee through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, giving advice, investigation, or similar action.” Id. § 572.054(h)(1).
Whether a person participated in a particular matter as an employee of a state agency depends upon the specific facts. We have stated that a “particular matter” refers to a specific proceeding, including a contract, involving the exercise of discretion by an agency.