TEXAS ETHICS COMMISSION |
[…] Tex. Gov’t Code § 571.0771.
However, many other violations cannot be cured. For example, the return of an illegal corporate contribution after knowing acceptance does not undo the violation. See, e.g., In re Fernandez, SC-3120241 (2012) (finding a violation of the corporate contribution prohibition even after the respondent returned the illegal contribution). 2
Here, the plain language of Section 253.007 does not permit a reimbursement from personal funds to a campaign to change the source of funds used in the initial contribution. The two-year waiting period is triggered once a former candidate or officeholder “makes or authorizes a political contribution or political expenditure that is a political contribution” from his own political contributions. A “contribution” is a “direct or indirect transfer of money, goods, services, or any other thing of value and includes an agreement made or other obligation incurred, whether legally enforceable or not, to make a transfer.” Tex. Elec. Code § 251.001(2).