Proposed
[…] The TEC first adopted adjustments to reporting thresholds in 2019, which were effective on January 1, 2020. These new adjustments, if adopted, will be effective on January 1, 2025, to apply to contributions and expenditures that occur on or after that date.
Chapters 6 and 12: State law requires state agencies to “review and consider for readoption each of its rules … not later than the fourth anniversary of the date on which the rule takes effect and every four years after that date.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 2001.039. The law further requires agencies to “readopt, readopt with amendments, or repeal a rule as the result of reviewing the rule under this section.” Id. TEC staff started its comprehensive review with the TEC’s rules regarding its organization and administration (codified in Chapter 6) and its sworn complaint procedures (codified as Chapter 12).